микро займы на карту

займ на киви

займы по паспорту

26 Mar

2018 ATLANTIC BOOK AWARDS SHORTLIST / LISTE DES CANDIDATS SÉLECTIONNÉS POUR LES PRIX LITTÉRAIRES DE L’ATLANTIQUE DE 2018

The Atlantic Book Awards Society is pleased to announce the shortlist for the twelve different book prizes comprising the 2018 Atlantic Book Awards. The nominated titles represent a wide range of books from Atlantic Canada—everything from history to kids’ books.

The Awards will be given out in Paul O’Regan Hall, Halifax Central Library, on Thursday, May 10 at 7:00 p.m. This year’s Pioneer Award will also be awarded to someone from Nova Scotia who has made a substantial contribution to the literary life of the region.

2018 ATLANTIC BOOK AWARDS and FESTIVAL SHORTLIST

 Alistair MacLeod Prize for Short Fiction
Scars and other Stories
By Don Aker
Publisher: Pottersfield Press

Barrelling Forward
By Eva Crocker
Publisher: House of Anansi Press

Peninsula Sinking
By David Huebert
Publisher: Biblioasis

Ann Connor Brimer Award for Children’s Literature
The Painting
By Charis Cotter
Publisher: Tundra Books

Polly MacCauley’s Finest Divinest, Wooliest Gift of All
By Sheree Fitch
Publisher: Running the Goat Books and Broadsides

The Memory Chair
By Susan White
Publisher: Acorn Press

Atlantic Book Award for Scholarly Writing, Sponsored by Marquis Book Printing
The Mill: Fifty Years of Pulp and Protest
By Joan Baxter
Publisher: Pottersfield Press

The Homing Place: Indigenous and Settler Literary Legacies of the Atlantic
By Rachel Bryant
Publisher: Wilfrid Laurier University Press

Steal Away Home: One Woman’s Epic Flight to Freedom
By Karolyn Smardz Frost
Publisher: HarperCollins Canada

Robbie Robertson Dartmouth Book Award (Non-fiction), Presented by the Kiwanis Club of Dartmouth
The Mill: Fifty Years of Pulp and Protest
By Joan Baxter
Publisher: Pottersfield Press

The Sea Was in Their Blood: The Disappearance of the Miss Ally’s Five-Man Crew
By Quentin Casey
Publisher: Nimbus Publishing

The Halifax Explosion: Canada’s Worst Disaster
By Ken Cuthbertson
Publisher: HarperCollins Canada

Democracy 250 Atlantic Book Award for Historical Writing
The Mill: Fifty Years of Pulp and Protest
By Joan Baxter
Publisher: Pottersfield Press

The Endless Battle: The Fall of Hong Kong and Canadian POWs in Imperial Japan
By Andy Flanagan
Publisher: Goose Lane Editions

Nova Scotia at War, 1914-1919
By Brian Douglas Tennyson
Publisher: Nimbus Publishing

Evelyn Richardson Non-Fiction Award
The Mill: Fifty Years of Pulp and Protest
By Joan Baxter
Publisher: Pottersfield Press

Run, Hide, Repeat: A Memoir of a Fugitive Childhood
By Pauline Dakin
Publisher: Viking Canada

The Long Way Home: A Personal History of Nova Scotia
By: John DeMont
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart

Jim Connors Dartmouth Book Award (Fiction), presented by Boyne Clarke LLP
A Bird on Every Tree
By Carol Bruneau
Publisher: Vagrant Press

The Unlikely Redemption of John Alexander MacNeil
By Lesley Choyce
Publisher: Roseway Publishing

Peninsula Sinking
By David Huebert
Publisher: Biblioasis

J.M. Abraham Poetry Award
Everything We’ve Loved Comes Back to Find Us
By Allan Cooper
Publisher: Gaspereau Press

I’d Write the Sea Like a Parlour Game
By Alison Dyer
Publisher: Killick Press

All the Names Between
By Julia McCarthy
Publisher: Brick Books

Lillian Shepherd Memorial Award for Excellence in Illustration
Illustrator: Angela K. Doak (nominee)
Atlantic Animal ABC
(Written by Angela K. Doak)
Publisher: Nimbus Publishing

Illustrator: Sydney Smith (nominee)
Smoot: A Rebellious Shadow
(Written by Michelle Cuevas)
Publisher: Tundra Books

Illustrator: Sydney Smith (nominee)
Town is By the Sea
(Written by Joanne Schwartz)
Publisher: Groundwood Books

Margaret and John Savage First Book Award – Non-Fiction sponsored by Weed Man Maritimes, Heritage House Law Office, I Love Renovations and Transdynamic Services Ltd.
Run, Hide, Repeat: A Memoir of a Fugitive Childhood
By Pauline Dakin
Publisher: Viking Canada

Just Jen: Thriving Through Multiple Sclerosis
By Jen Powley
Publisher: Roseway Publishing

Chasing Smoke: A Wildfire Memoir
By Aaron Williams
Publisher: Harbour Publishing

Margaret and John Savage First Book Award – Fiction Sponsored by Collins Barrow LLP, Royden Trainor and the family of John and Margaret Savage
The Greatest Hits of Wanda Jaynes
By Bridget Canning
Publisher: Breakwater Books Ltd.

All is Beauty Now
By Sarah Faber
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart

Crying for the Moon
By Mary Walsh
Publisher: HarperCollins Canada

Thomas Raddall Atlantic Fiction Award
A Bird on Every Tree
By Carol Bruneau
Publisher: Vagrant Press

All is Beauty Now
By Sarah Faber
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart

Blood Fable
By Oisin Curran
Publisher: Book*hug

La Atlantic Book Awards Society a le plaisir de vous présenter la liste des œuvres présélectionnées pour les douze récompenses littéraires des Prix littéraires de l’Atlantique 2018. Les titres choisis représentent une variété de livres du Canada atlantique – des livres d’Histoire aux livres pour enfants.

La cérémonie de remise des prix aura lieu à la salle Paul O’Regan à la Bibliothèque centrale d'Halifax le jeudi 10 mai à 19 h 00. Cette année, le Prix du pionnier sera remis à une personnalité de la Nouvelle-Écosse qui a grandement contribué à la vie littéraire de la région.

LES ŒUVRES PRÉSÉLECTIONNÉES POUR LES PRIX LITTÉRAIRES DE L’ATLANTIQUE 2018

Prix Alistair MacLeod pour recueil de nouvelles
Scars and other Stories
de Don Aker
Éditions : Pottersfield Press

Barrelling Forward
de Eva Crocker
Éditions : House of Anansi Press

Peninsula Sinking
de David Huebert
Éditions : Biblioasis

Prix Ann Connor Brimer pour la littérature pour enfants
The Painting
de Charis Cotter
Éditions : Tundra Press

Polly MacCauley’s Finest Divinest, Wooliest Gift of All
de Sheree Fitch
Éditions : Running the Goat Books and Broadsides

The Memory Chair
de Susan White
Éditions : Acorn Press

Prix littéraire de l’Atlantique pour publication scientifique, parrainé par Marquis Book Printing
The Mill: Fifty Years of Pulp and Protest
de Joan Baxter
Éditions : Pottersfield Press

The Homing Place: Indigenous and Settler Literary Legacies of the Atlantic
de Rachel Bryant
Éditions : Wilfrid Laurier University Press

Steal Away Home: One Woman’s Epic Flight to Freedom
de Karolyn Smardz Frost
Éditions : HarperCollins Canada

Prix littéraire de Dartmouth pour œuvre non romanesque (nommé en l’honneur de Robbie Robertson), présenté par le Club Kiwanis de Dartmouth

The Mill: Fifty Years of Pulp and Protest
de Joan Baxter
Éditions : Pottersfield Press

The Sea Was in Their Blood: The Disappearance of the Miss Ally’s Five-Man Crew
de Quentin Casey
Éditions : Nimbus Publishing

The Halifax Explosion: Canada’s Worst Disaster
de Ken Cuthbertson
Éditions : HarperCollins Canada

Prix littéraire de l’Atlantique Democracy 250 pour publication historique
The Mill: Fifty Years of Pulp and Protest
de Joan Baxter
Éditions : Pottersfield Press

The Endless Battle: The Fall of Hong Kong and Canadian POWs in Imperial Japan
de Andy Flanagan
Éditions : Goose Lane Editions

Nova Scotia at War, 1914-1919
de Brian Douglas Tennyson
Éditions : Nimbus Publishing

Prix Evelyn Richardson pour une œuvre non romanesque
The Mill: Fifty Years of Pulp and Protest
de Joan Baxter
Éditions : Pottersfield Press

Run, Hide, Repeat: A Memoir of a Fugitive Childhood
de Pauline Dakin
Éditions : Viking Canada

The Long Way Home
De John DeMont
Éditions : McClelland & Stewart

Prix littéraire de Dartmouth Jim Connors pour œuvre de fiction, présenté par Boyne Clarke, s.r.l
A Bird on Every Tree
de Carol Bruneau
Éditions : Vagrant Press

The Unlikely Redemption of John Alexander MacNeil
de Lesley Choyce
Éditions : Roseway Publishing

Peninsula Sinking
de David Huebert
Éditions : Biblioasis

Prix de poésie J. M. Abraham
Everything We’ve Loved Comes Back to Find Us
de Allan Cooper
Éditions : Gaspereau Press

I’d Write the Sea Like a Parlour Game
de Alison Dyer
Éditions : Killick Press

All the Names Between
de Julia McCarthy
Éditions : Brick Books

Prix Lillian Shepherd pour l’excellence des illustrations
Illustrations d’Angela K. Doak (nomination)
Atlantic Animal ABC
(écrit par Angela K. Doak)
Éditions : Nimbus Publishing

Illustrations de Sydney Smith (nomination)
Smoot: A Rebellious Shadow
(écrit par Michelle Cuevas)
Éditions : Tundra Books

Illustrations de Sydney Smith (nomination)
Town is By the Sea
(écrit par Joanne Schwartz)
Éditions : Groundwood Books

Prix Première œuvre littéraire Margaret et John Savage – œuvre non -romanesque, présenté par Weed Man Maritimes, Heritage House Law Office, I Love Renovations et Transdynamic Services Ltd.
Run, Hide, Repeat: A Memoir of a Fugitive Childhood
de Pauline Dakin
Éditions : Viking Canada

Just Jen: Thriving Through Multiple Sclerosis
de Jen Powley
Éditions : Roseway Publishing

Chasing Smoke: A Wildfire Memoir
de Aaron Williams
Éditions : Harbour Publishing

Prix Premièe œuvre littéraire Margaret et John Savage – présenté par Collins Barrow LLP, Royden Trainor et la famille de John et Margaret Savage
The Greatest Hits of Wanda Jaynes
De Bridget Canning
Éditions : Breakwater Books Ltd.

All is Beauty Now
de Sarah Faber
Éditions : McClelland & Stewart

Crying for the Moon
de Mary Walsh
Éditions : HarperCollins Canada

Prix Thomas Raddall pour une œuvre de fiction d’un auteur de l’Atlantique
A Bird on Every Tree
de Carol Bruneau
Éditions : Vagrant Press

All is Beauty Now
de Sarah Faber
Éditions : McClelland & Stewart

Blood Fable
de Oisin Curran
Éditions : Book*hug