2020 Atlantic Book Awards Shortlist

Alistair MacLeod Prize for Short Fiction

A Dark House and Other Stories by Ian Colford (Vagrant Press – a Nimbus imprint)

DIG by Terry Doyle (Breakwater Books)

Nosy White Woman by Martha Wilson (Biblioasis)

Ann Connor Brimer Award for Children’s Literature

EveryBody’s Different on EveryBody Street by Sheree Fitch (Nimbus Publishing)

A World Below by Wesley King (Simon & Schuster/Paula Wiseman Books)

I’m Finding My Talk by Rebecca Thomas (Nimbus Publishing)

Atlantic Publishers Marketing Association Best Atlantic-Published Book Award Sponsored by Friesens Corporation

Almost Feral by Gemma Hickey (Breakwater Books)

I Lost My Talk by Rita Joe and I’m Finding My Talk by Rebecca Thomas (companion books), illustrated by Pauline Young (Nimbus Publishing)

Land Beyond the Sea by Kevin Major (Breakwater Books)

Atlantic Book Award for Scholarly Writing, Sponsored by Marquis Book Printing

Shaped by Silence:  Stories from Inmates of the Good Shepherd Laundries and Reformatories by Rie Croll (ISER Books)

The Wake:  The Deadly Legacy of a Newfoundland Tsunami by Linden MacIntyre (HarperCollins Canada)

Truth and Conviction:  Donald Marshall Jr. and the Mi’kmaw Quest for Justice by L. Jane McMillan (UBC Press)

Democracy 250 Atlantic Book Award for Historical Writing

Listening for the Dead Bells by Marian Bruce (Island Studies Press)

As British as the King:  Lunenburg County During the First World War by Gerald Hallowell (Nimbus Publishing)

Dangerous Enemy Sympathizers:  Canadian Internment Camp B, 1940-1945 by Andrew Theobald (Goose Lane Editions)

Evelyn Richardson Non-Fiction Award

Daughter of Family G:  A Memoir of Cancer Genes, Love and Fate by Ami McKay (Knopf Canada)

Mayann Francis: An Honourable Life by The Honourable Dr. Mayann Francis (Nimbus Publishing)

Hell and Damnation:  A Sinner’s Guide to Eternal Torment by Marq de Villiers (University of Regina Press)

Jim Connors Dartmouth Book Award (Fiction), presented by Boyne Clarke LLP

The Difference by Marina Endicott (Knopf Canada)

Broken Symmetry by Rosalie Osmond (Nevermore Press)

Crow by Amy Spurway (Goose Lane Editions)

J.M. Abraham Poetry Award

Year of the Metal Rabbit by Tammy Armstrong (Gaspereau Press)

Smallholding by Anne Compton (Fitzhenry and Whiteside)

Belated Bris of the Brainsick by Lucas Crawford (Nightwood Editions)

Lillian Shepherd Memorial Award for Excellence in Illustration

Denise Gallagher, illustrator for Peg Bearskin:  A Traditional Newfoundland Tale, written by adapted by Andy Jones and Philip Dinn from a story told by Mrs. Elizabeth Brewer (Running the Goat Books)

Danielle Loranger, illustrator for Un géant dans la tête, written by Danielle Loranger (Bouton D’or Acadie)

Sydney Smith, illustrator, for Small in the City, written by Sydney Smith (Groundwood Books)

Margaret and John Savage First Book Award – Non-Fiction, sponsored by Downtown Dartmouth Business Commission, Weed Man Maritimes, Heritage House Law Office, I Love Renovations and Simply Sage Solutions

Almost Feral by Gemma Hickey (Breakwater Books)

Wounded Hearts:  Memories of the Halifax Protestant Orphans’ Home by Lois Legge (Nimbus Publishing)

Transplanted:  My Cystic Fibrosis Double-Lung Transplant Story by Allison Watson (Nimbus Publishing)

Margaret and John Savage First Book Award – Fiction, sponsored by the family of John and Margaret Savage and Royden Trainor

DIG by Terry Doyle (Breakwater Books)

Going Dutch:  A Novel by James Gregor (Simon & Schuster)

Crow by Amy Spurway (Goose Lane Editions)

Robbie Robertson Dartmouth Book Award (Non-fiction), presented by the Kiwanis Club of Dartmouth

Grandfather’s House:  Returning to Cape Breton by Clive Doucet (Nimbus Publishing)

Daughter of Family G:  A Memoir of Cancer Genes, Love and Fate by Ami McKay(Knopf Canada)

Ghosts Within:  Journeying Through PTSD by Garry Leech (Fernwood Publishing)

Thomas Raddall Atlantic Fiction Award

Crocuses Hatch from Snow by Jaime Burnet (Vagrant Press – a Nimbus imprint)

The Innocents by Michael Crummey (Doubleday Canada)

The Waiting Hours by Shandi Mitchell (Viking Canada)

Prix Alistair MacLeod pour recueil de nouvelles

A Dark House and Other Stories de Ian Colford (Collection Vagrant Press – éditions Nimbus Publishing)

DIG de Terry Doyle (éditions Breakwater Books)

Nosy White Woman de Martha Wilson (éditions Biblioasis)

Prix Ann Connor Brimer pour la littérature pour enfants

EveryBody’s Different on EveryBody Street de Sheree Fitch (éditions Nimbus Publishing)

A World Below de Wesley King (éditions Simon & Schuster/Paula Wiseman Books)

I’m Finding My Talk de Rebecca Thomas (éditions Nimbus Publishing)

le prix APMA (Atlantic Publishers Marketing Association du meilleur livre publié en Atlantique – parrainé par Friesens Corporation

Almost Feral de Gemma Hickey (éditions Breakwater Books)

I Lost My Talk by Rita Joe & I’m Finding My Talk de Rebecca Thomas (companion books), illustré par Pauline Young (éditions Nimbus Publishing)

Land Beyond the Sea de Kevin Major (éditions Breakwater Books)

Prix littéraire de l’Atlantique pour publication scientifique, parrainé par Marquis Book Printing

Shaped by Silence:  Stories from Inmates of the Good Shepherd Laundries and Reformatories de Rie Croll (éditions ISER Books)

The Wake:  The Deadly Legacy of a Newfoundland Tsunami de Linden MacIntyre (éditions HarperCollins Canada)

Truth and Conviction:  Donald Marshall Jr. and the Mi’kmaw Quest for Justice de L. Jane McMillan (éditions UBC Press)

Prix littéraire de l’Atlantique Democracy 250 pour publication historique

Listening for the Dead Bells de Marian Bruce (éditions Island Studies Press)

As British as the King:  Lunenburg County During the First World War de Gerald Hallowell (éditions Nimbus Publishing)

Dangerous Enemy Sympathizers:  Canadian Internment Camp B, 1940-1945 de Andrew Theobald (éditions Goose Lane Editions)

Prix littéraire Evelyn Richardson pour une œuvre non romanesque

Daughter of Family G:  A Memoir of Cancer Genes, Love and Fate de Ami McKay (éditions Knopf Canada)

Mayann Francis: An Honourable Life de The Honourable Dr. Mayann Francis (éditions Nimbus Publishing)

Hell and Damnation:  A Sinner’s Guide to Eternal Torment de Marq de Villiers (éditions University of Regina Press)

Prix littéraire de Dartmouth Jim Connors pour œuvre de fiction, présenté par Boyne Clarke LLP

The Difference de Marina Endicott (Knopf Canada)

Broken Symmetry de Rosalie Osmond (éditions Nevermore Press)

Crow de Amy Spurway (éditions Goose Lane)

Prix de Poésie J.M. Abraham

Year of the Metal Rabbit de Tammy Armstrong (éditions Gaspereau Press)

Smallholding de Anne Compton (éditions Fitzhenry and Whiteside)

Belated Bris of the Brainsick de Lucas Crawford (éditions Nightwood Editions)

Prix Lillian Shepherd pour l’excellence des illustrations

Denise Gallagher, illustratrice du livre Peg Bearskin:  A Traditional Newfoundland Tale, adapté à l’écrit par Andy Jones et Philip Dinn d’une histoire racontée par Mme. Elizabeth Brewer (éditions Running the Goat Books)

Danielle Loranger, illustratrice pour Un géant dans la tête, écrit par Danielle Loranger (éditions Bouton D’or Acadie)

Sydney Smith, illustrateur de Small in the City, écrit par Sydney Smith (éditions Groundwood Books)

Prix première œuvre littéraire Margaret et John Savage – œuvre de non-romanesque parrainé par la Downtown Dartmouth Business Commission, Weed Man Maritimes, Heritage House Law Office, I Love Renovations et  Simply Sage Solutions

Almost Feral de Gemma Hickey (Breakwater Books)

Wounded Hearts:  Memories of the Halifax Protestant Orphans’ Home de Lois Legge (éditions Nimbus Publishing)

Transplanted:  My Cystic Fibrosis Double-Lung Transplant Story de Allison Watson (éditions Nimbus Publishing)

Prix première œuvre littéraire Margaret et John Savage, parrainé la famille de John et Margaret Savage et Royden Trainor

DIG de Terry Doyle (éditions Breakwater Books)

Going Dutch:  A Novel de James Gregor (éditions Simon & Schuster)

Crow de Amy Spurway (éditions Goose Lane)

Prix littéraire Dartmouth Robbie Roberston pour œuvre non romanesque présenté par le Club Kiwanis de Dartmouth

Grandfather’s House:  Returning to Cape Breton de Clive Doucet (éditions Nimbus Publishing)

Daughter of Family G:  A Memoir of Cancer Genes, Love and Fate de Ami McKay (éditions Knopf Canada)

Ghosts Within:  Journeying Through PTSD de Garry Leech (éditions Fernwood Publishing)

Prix œuvre de fiction Thomas Raddall par un auteur de l’Atlantique

Crocuses Hatch from Snow de Jaime Burnet (collection Vagrant Press – éditions Nimbus Publishing)

The Innocents de Michael Crummey (éditions Doubleday Canada)

The Waiting Hours de Shandi Mitchell  (éditions Viking Canada)