01 Jun

Announcing the 2020 Atlantic Book Awards Shortlist

Thirty-five Atlantic Canadian Books Nominated for 2020 Atlantic Book Awards

The Atlantic Book Awards Society is pleased to announce the shortlists for the thirteen different book prizes that make up the 2020 Atlantic Book Awards. The nominated titles represent a wide range of books from Atlantic Canada—everything from poetry to illustrated children’s books to adult fiction and non-fiction. The full shortlist of nominated titles is printed below and is available at www.atlanticbookawards.ca.

There are five double award nominees on this year’s shortlist, including writer Terry Doyle for his debut novel DIG (Breakwater Books); activist/author Gemma Hickey for

Almost Feral (Breakwater Books); acclaimed author Ami McKay for her non-fiction work Daughter of Family G:  A Memoir of Cancer Genes, Love and Fate (Knopf Canada); first-time novelist Amy Spurway for Crow (Goose Lane Editions); and former Halifax Poet Laureate Rebecca Thomas for the children’s book, I’m Finding My Talk (Nimbus Publishing).

The 2020 Atlantic Book Awards includes one of Canada’s biggest book prizes, the Thomas Raddall Atlantic Fiction Award, valued at $25,000. This year’s Raddall Award nominees are Halifax lawyer Jaime Burnet for her debut novel,  Crocuses Hatch from Snow (Vagrant Press – a Nimbus imprint); Newfoundland’s Michael Crummey for The Innocents (Doubleday Canada); and Nova Scotia author and filmmaker Shandi Mitchell for The Waiting Hours (Viking Canada).

Twenty-five of the thirty-nine nominations are for books published by Atlantic publishers. Nova Scotia’s Nimbus Publishing/Vagrant Press leads with eight shortlisted titles, while Newfoundland’s Breakwater Books has five, including two of the three nominated titles for the APMA Best Atlantic-Published Book Award. Other regional publishers are:  Running the Goat Books and ISER Books (NL); Gaspereau Press, Nevermore Press, Fernwood Publishing (NS); Island Studies Press (PEI); and Goose Lane Editions and Bouton D’or Acadie (NB).

In light of the ongoing COVID-19 emergency, the 2020 Atlantic Book Festival and awards gala, initially planned for this month, is now taking place online through the month of June, with the winners announced on June 30.   Details will be posted shortly at  www.atlanticbookawards.ca and through social media as they become available. 

The 2020 Pioneer Award, which will go to someone from Nova Scotia who has made a substantial contribution to the literary life of the region will be postponed until 2021, when it will be awarded in person. The 2021 awards gala is currently slated to take place on May 13 at Halifax Central Library.

The board of the non-profit Atlantic Book Awards Society is made up of representatives of the Atlantic Canadian book and writing community. The 2020 Atlantic Book Awards and Festival gratefully acknowledges the support of the Canada Book Fund of the Department of Canadian Heritage, Halifax Public Libraries and the sponsorship of Alliance Française Halifax and Chapters/Indigo/Coles.

2020 ATLANTIC BOOK AWARDS and FESTIVAL SHORTLIST

1.  Alistair MacLeod Prize for Short Fiction

A Dark House and Other Stories by Ian Colford (Vagrant Press – a Nimbus imprint)

DIG by Terry Doyle (Breakwater Books)

Nosy White Woman by Martha Wilson (Biblioasis)

2.  Ann Connor Brimer Award for Children’s Literature

EveryBody’s Different on EveryBody Street by Sheree Fitch (Nimbus Publishing)

A World Below by Wesley King (Simon & Schuster/Paula Wiseman Books)

I’m Finding My Talk by Rebecca Thomas (Nimbus Publishing)

3.  Atlantic Publishers Marketing Association Best Atlantic-Published Book Award Sponsored by Friesens Corporation

Almost Feral by Gemma Hickey (Breakwater Books)

I Lost My Talk by Rita Joe and I’m Finding My Talk by Rebecca Thomas (companion books), illustrated by Pauline Young (Nimbus Publishing)

Land Beyond the Sea by Kevin Major (Breakwater Books)

4.  Atlantic Book Award for Scholarly Writing, Sponsored by Marquis Book Printing

Shaped by Silence:  Stories from Inmates of the Good Shepherd Laundries and Reformatories by Rie Croll (ISER Books)

The Wake:  The Deadly Legacy of a Newfoundland Tsunami by Linden MacIntyre (HarperCollins Canada)

Truth and Conviction:  Donald Marshall Jr. and the Mi’kmaw Quest for Justice by L. Jane McMillan (UBC Press)

5.  Democracy 250 Atlantic Book Award for Historical Writing

Listening for the Dead Bells by Marian Bruce (Island Studies Press)

As British as the King:  Lunenburg County During the First World War by Gerald Hallowell (Nimbus Publishing)

Dangerous Enemy Sympathizers:  Canadian Internment Camp B, 1940-1945 by Andrew Theobald (Goose Lane Editions)

6.  Evelyn Richardson Non-Fiction Award

Daughter of Family G:  A Memoir of Cancer Genes, Love and Fate by Ami McKay (Knopf Canada)

Mayann Francis: An Honourable Life by The Honourable Dr. Mayann Francis (Nimbus Publishing)

Hell and Damnation:  A Sinner’s Guide to Eternal Torment by Marq de Villiers (University of Regina Press)

7.  Jim Connors Dartmouth Book Award (Fiction), presented by Boyne Clarke LLP

The Difference by Marina Endicott (Knopf Canada)

Broken Symmetry by Rosalie Osmond (Nevermore Press)

Crow by Amy Spurway (Goose Lane Editions)

8.  J.M. Abraham Poetry Award

Year of the Metal Rabbit by Tammy Armstrong (Gaspereau Press)

Smallholding by Anne Compton (Fitzhenry and Whiteside)

Belated Bris of the Brainsick by Lucas Crawford (Nightwood Editions)

9.  Lillian Shepherd Memorial Award for Excellence in Illustration

Denise Gallagher, illustrator for Peg Bearskin:  A Traditional Newfoundland Tale, written by adapted by Andy Jones and Philip Dinn from a story told by Mrs. Elizabeth Brewer (Running the Goat Books)

Danielle Loranger, illustrator for Un géant dans la tête, written by Danielle Loranger (Bouton D’or Acadie)

Sydney Smith, illustrator, for Small in the City, written by Sydney Smith (Groundwood Books)

10.  Margaret and John Savage First Book Award – Non-Fiction, sponsored by Downtown Dartmouth Business Commission, Weed Man Maritimes, Heritage House Law Office, I Love Renovations and Simply Sage Solutions

Almost Feral by Gemma Hickey (Breakwater Books)

Wounded Hearts:  Memories of the Halifax Protestant Orphans’ Home by Lois Legge (Nimbus Publishing)

Transplanted:  My Cystic Fibrosis Double-Lung Transplant Story by Allison Watson (Nimbus Publishing)

11.  Margaret and John Savage First Book Award – Fiction, sponsored by the family of John and Margaret Savage and Royden Trainor

DIG by Terry Doyle (Breakwater Books)

Going Dutch:  A Novel by James Gregor (Simon & Schuster)

Crow by Amy Spurway (Goose Lane Editions)

12.  Robbie Robertson Dartmouth Book Award (Non-fiction), presented by the Kiwanis Club of Dartmouth

Grandfather’s House:  Returning to Cape Breton by Clive Doucet (Nimbus Publishing)

Daughter of Family G:  A Memoir of Cancer Genes, Love and Fate by Ami McKay (Knopf Canada)

Ghosts Within:  Journeying Through PTSD by Garry Leech (Fernwood Publishing)

13.  Thomas Raddall Atlantic Fiction Award

Crocuses Hatch from Snow by Jaime Burnet (Vagrant Press – a Nimbus imprint)

The Innocents by Michael Crummey (Doubleday Canada)

The Waiting Hours by Shandi Mitchell (Viking Canada)

Halifax- N.-É. – 35 oeuvres du Canada atlantique nommés aux Prix littéraires de l’Atlantique

La Société des prix littéraires de l’Atlantique a le plaisir de vous présenter la liste des treize œuvres présélectionnées pour les Prix littéraires de l’Atlantique 2020. Les titres représentent une variété de livres du Canada atlantique – des recueils de poésie aux livres illustrés pour les enfants aux livres de fiction et de recherche pour un public adulte. La liste est disponible ci-dessous et sur le site internet www.atlanticbookawards.ca. 

Cette année il y a cinq nominés sélectionnés pour deux prix dont l’écrivain Terry Doyle pour son premier roman DIG (éditions Breakwater Books), l’auteure et activiste Gemma Hickey pour son livre Almost Feral (éditions Breakwater Books), l’écrivaine renommée Ami McKay pour son œuvre non-romanesque Daughter of Family G:  A Memoir of Cancer Genes, Love and Fate (éditions Knopf Canada), la nouvelle romancière Amy Spurway pour son œuvre Crow (éditions Goose Lane) et enfin, l’ancienne poète officielle de la ville de Halifax, Rebecca Thomas pour son livre jeunesse I’m Finding My Talk (éditions Nimbus Publishing)

Les prix littéraires de l’Atlantique 2020 offre l’une des plus grandes récompenses littéraires du Canada le Prix œuvre de fiction Thomas Raddall à un auteur de l’Atlantique d’une valeur de 25 000 $. Cette année les auteurs en nomination sont Jaime Burnet, avocate à Halifax, pour son premier roman Crocuses Hatch from Snow (Collection Vagrant Press –éditions Nimbus Publishing), l’auteur de Terre-Neuve Michael Crummey pour The Innocents (éditions Doubleday Canada) et l’auteure et cinéaste néo-écossaise Shandi Mitchell pour The Waiting Hours (éditions Viking Canada).

Vingt-cinq des trente-neuf nominations sont des livres publiés par des éditeurs de l’Atlantique. Nimbus Publishing / Vagrant Press de la Nouvelle-Écosse est en tête avec huit titres présélectionnés, tandis que Breakwater Books de Terre-Neuve en a cinq, dont deux des trois titres en nomination pour le prix APMA du meilleur livre publié en Atlantique. Les autres éditeurs régionaux sont: Running the Goat Books et ISER Books (T.-N.-L), Gaspereau Press, Nevermore Press, Fernwood Publishing (N.-É.); Island Studies Press (Î.-P.-É.); et Goose Lane Editions et Bouton D’or Acadie (N.-B.).

Compte tenu de la situation liée à la COVID-19, le Festival du livre de l’Atlantique 2020 et le gala de remise des prix, initialement prévus pour ce mois-ci, se dérouleront en ligne tout au long du mois de juin, les gagnants seront annoncés le 30 juin. Les détails seront publiés sous peu à l’adresse suivante: www.atlanticbookawards.ca et sur les réseaux sociaux dès qu’ils seront disponibles.

Le prix Pionnier.ère 2020, qui est décerné à une personnalité de la Nouvelle-Écosse qui a apporté une contribution substantielle à la vie littéraire de la région, est reporté à 2021, date à laquelle il sera remis en personne. Le gala de remise des prix 2021 devrait avoir lieu le 13 mai à la Bibliothèque centrale d’Halifax

Le conseil d’administration de l’association de la Société des prix littéraires de l’Atlantique est composé de représentants de la communauté du livre et de la littérature dans le Canada atlantique. Le festival et les prix littéraires de l’Atlantique 2020 reconnaissent le soutien du Fonds du livre du Canada de Patrimoine Canadien, des bibliothèques publiques de Halifax ainsi que l’apport de l’Alliance Française Halifax et de Chapters/Indigo/Coles.

– 30 –

Contact Media :  Peggy Walt – peggy@culturalaffairs.ca (902) 422-5403

Cellulaire : (902) 476-1096

Site internet : www.atlanticbookawards.ca

Facebook :  https://www.facebook.com/AtlanticBookAwards

Twitter :  http://twitter.com/atlbookawards

Festival et Prix littéraires de l’Atlantique 2020 – liste des présélectionnés

1.  Prix Alistair MacLeod pour recueil de nouvelles

A Dark House and Other Stories de Ian Colford (Collection Vagrant Press – éditions Nimbus Publishing)

DIG de Terry Doyle (éditions Breakwater Books)

Nosy White Woman de Martha Wilson (éditions Biblioasis)

2.  Prix Ann Connor Brimer pour la littérature pour enfants

EveryBody’s Different on EveryBody Street de Sheree Fitch (éditions Nimbus Publishing)

A World Below de Wesley King (éditions Simon & Schuster/Paula Wiseman Books)

I’m Finding My Talk de Rebecca Thomas (éditions Nimbus Publishing)

3.  le prix APMA (Atlantic Publishers Marketing Association du meilleur livre publié en Atlantique – parrainé par Friesens Corporation

Almost Feral de Gemma Hickey (éditions Breakwater Books)

I Lost My Talk by Rita Joe & I’m Finding My Talk de Rebecca Thomas (companion books), illustré par Pauline Young (éditions Nimbus Publishing)

Land Beyond the Sea de Kevin Major (éditions Breakwater Books)

4. Prix littéraire de l’Atlantique pour publication scientifique, parrainé par Marquis Book Printing

Shaped by Silence:  Stories from Inmates of the Good Shepherd Laundries and Reformatories de Rie Croll (éditions ISER Books)

The Wake:  The Deadly Legacy of a Newfoundland Tsunami de Linden MacIntyre (éditions HarperCollins Canada)

Truth and Conviction:  Donald Marshall Jr. and the Mi’kmaw Quest for Justice de L. Jane McMillan (éditions UBC Press)

5.  Prix littéraire de l’Atlantique Democracy 250 pour publication historique

Listening for the Dead Bells de Marian Bruce (éditions Island Studies Press)

As British as the King:  Lunenburg County During the First World War de Gerald Hallowell (éditions Nimbus Publishing)

Dangerous Enemy Sympathizers:  Canadian Internment Camp B, 1940-1945 de Andrew Theobald (éditions Goose Lane Editions)

6.  Prix littéraire Evelyn Richardson pour une œuvre non romanesque

Daughter of Family G:  A Memoir of Cancer Genes, Love and Fate de Ami McKay (éditions Knopf Canada)

Mayann Francis: An Honourable Life de The Honourable Dr. Mayann Francis (éditions Nimbus Publishing)

Hell and Damnation:  A Sinner’s Guide to Eternal Torment de Marq de Villiers (éditions University of Regina Press)

7.  Prix littéraire de Dartmouth Jim Connors pour œuvre de fiction, présenté par Boyne Clarke LLP

The Difference de Marina Endicott (Knopf Canada)

Broken Symmetry de Rosalie Osmond (éditions Nevermore Press)

Crow de Amy Spurway (éditions Goose Lane)

8.  Prix de Poésie J.M. Abraham

Year of the Metal Rabbit de Tammy Armstrong (éditions Gaspereau Press)

Smallholding de Anne Compton (éditions Fitzhenry and Whiteside)

Belated Bris of the Brainsick de Lucas Crawford (éditions Nightwood Editions)

9.  Prix Lillian Shepherd pour l’excellence des illustrations

Denise Gallagher, illustratrice du livre Peg Bearskin:  A Traditional Newfoundland Tale, adapté à l’écrit par Andy Jones et Philip Dinn d’une histoire racontée par Mme. Elizabeth Brewer (éditions Running the Goat Books)

Danielle Loranger, illustratrice pour Un géant dans la tête, écrit par Danielle Loranger (éditions Bouton D’or Acadie)

Sydney Smith, illustrateur de Small in the City, écrit par Sydney Smith (éditions Groundwood Books)

10.  Prix première œuvre littéraire Margaret et John Savage – œuvre de non-romanesque parrainé par la Downtown Dartmouth Business Commission, Weed Man Maritimes, Heritage House Law Office, I Love Renovations et  Simply Sage Solutions

Almost Feral de Gemma Hickey (Breakwater Books)

Wounded Hearts:  Memories of the Halifax Protestant Orphans’ Home de Lois Legge (éditions Nimbus Publishing)

Transplanted:  My Cystic Fibrosis Double-Lung Transplant Story de Allison Watson (éditions Nimbus Publishing)

11.  Prix première œuvre littéraire Margaret et John Savage, parrainé la famille de John et Margaret Savage et Royden Trainor

DIG de Terry Doyle (éditions Breakwater Books)

Going Dutch:  A Novel de James Gregor (éditions Simon & Schuster)

Crow de Amy Spurway (éditions Goose Lane)

12.  Prix littéraire Dartmouth Robbie Roberston pour œuvre non romanesque présenté par le Club Kiwanis de Dartmouth

Grandfather’s House:  Returning to Cape Breton de Clive Doucet (éditions Nimbus Publishing)

Daughter of Family G:  A Memoir of Cancer Genes, Love and Fate de Ami McKay (éditions Knopf Canada)

Ghosts Within:  Journeying Through PTSD de Garry Leech (éditions Fernwood Publishing)

13Prix œuvre de fiction Thomas Raddall par un auteur de l’Atlantique

Crocuses Hatch from Snow de Jaime Burnet (collection Vagrant Press – éditions Nimbus Publishing)

The Innocents de Michael Crummey (éditions Doubleday Canada)

The Waiting Hours de Shandi Mitchell  (éditions Viking Canada)