Thirty books up for awards!
The 2011 Book Awards Festival will run May 12-19, with the winners being announced at the awards ceremony on May 19 at Alderney Gate Library in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia.
For more information on the Atlantic Book Awards and Festival, visit http://www.atlanticbookawards.ca/
Ann Connor Brimer Award for Children’s Literature
Jan L. Coates, A Hare in the Elephant’s Trunk (Red Deer Press)
Shauntay Grant, The City Speaks in Drums (Nimbus Publishing)
Valerie Sherrard, The Glory Wind (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)
APMA Best Atlantic-Published Book Award
Grow Organic by Elizabeth Peirce (Nimbus Publishing)
Out Loud: Essays on Mental Health Illness, Stigma and Recovery by various authors (Breakwater Books)
Where Old Ghosts Meet by Kate Evans (Breakwater Books)
Atlantic Independent Booksellers’ Choice Award
Deborah Carr, Sanctuary (Goose Lane Editions)
Sheree Fitch, Pluto’s Ghost (Random House)
Johanna Skibsrud, The Sentimentalists (Gaspereau Press)
Atlantic Poetry Prize
Johanna Skibsrud, I Do Not Think That I Could Love A Human Being (Gaspereau Press)
Douglas Burnet Smith, Learning To Count (Frontenac House Ltd.)
John Steffler, Lookout (McClelland & Stewart)
Dartmouth Book Award (Fiction)
Lesley Choyce, Raising Orion (Thistledown Press)
Sheldon Currie, Two More Solitudes (Key Porter Books)
Anne Emery, Children in the Morning (ECW Press)
Dartmouth Book Award (Non-fiction)
John Boileau, Halifax & the Royal Canadian Navy (Nimbus Publishing)
Daniel Doucet, Élizabeth LeFort: Canada’s Artist in Wool (Cape Breton University Press)
Jerry Lockett, Captain James Cook in Atlantic Canada (Formac Publishing)
Democracy 250 Atlantic Book Award for Historical Writing
Rusty Bittermann, Sailor’s Hope (McGill-Queen’s University Press)
Josie Penny, So Few on Earth (Dundurn Press)
Jon Tattrie, The Hermit of Africville (Pottersfield Press)
Evelyn Richardson Memorial Literary Prize for Non-fiction
Laura Penny, More Money Than Brains (McClelland & Stewart)
J. A. Wainwright, Blazing Figures: A Life of Robert Markle (Wilfred Laurier University Press)
Christopher A. Walsh, Under the Electric Sky (Pottersfield Press)
Lillian Shepherd Memorial Award for Illustration
Brian Deines, One Hockey Night by David Ward (Scholastic)
Doretta Groenendyk, Snow for Christmas (Acorn Press)
Susan Tooke, The City Speaks in Drums by Shauntay Grant (Nimbus Publishing)
Margaret and John Savage First Book Award
Kate Evans, Where Old Ghosts Meet (Breakwater Books)
Jerry Lockett, Captain James Cook in Atlantic Canada (Formac Publishing)
Alexander MacLeod, Light Lifting (Biblioasis)
Thomas Head Raddall Atlantic Fiction Award
Alexander MacLeod, Light Lifting (Biblioasis)
Beth Powning, The Sea Captain’s Wife (Random House of Canada Ltd.)
Kathleen Winter, Annabel (House of Anansi Press)