Alistair MacLeod Prize for Short Fiction
Scars and other Stories
By Don Aker
Publisher: Pottersfield Press
Barrelling Forward
By Eva Crocker
Publisher: House of Anansi Press
Peninsula Sinking
By David Huebert
Publisher: Biblioasis
Ann Connor Brimer Award for Children’s Literature
The Painting
By Charis Cotter
Publisher: Tundra Books
Polly MacCauley’s Finest Divinest, Wooliest Gift of All
By Sheree Fitch
Publisher: Running the Goat Books and Broadsides
The Memory Chair
By Susan White
Publisher: Acorn Press
Atlantic Book Award for Scholarly Writing, Sponsored by Marquis Book Printing
The Mill: Fifty Years of Pulp and Protest
By Joan Baxter
Publisher: Pottersfield Press
The Homing Place: Indigenous and Settler Literary Legacies of the Atlantic
By Rachel Bryant
Publisher: Wilfrid Laurier University Press
Steal Away Home: One Woman’s Epic Flight to Freedom
By Karolyn Smardz Frost
Publisher: HarperCollins Canada
Atlantic Publishers Marketing Association’s Best Atlantic-Published Book Award, Sponsored by Friesens Corporation
Towards an Encyclopedia of Local Knowledge: Excerpts from Chapters I and II
Published by Breakwater Books & ISER Books
By Pam Hall
Powered by Love: A Grandmothers’ Movement to End AIDS in Africa
Published by Goose Lane Editions
By Joanna Henry, Ilana Landsberg-Lewis
SakKijâjuk: Art and Craft from Nunatsiavut
Published by Goose Lane Editions
By Heather Igloliorte
Policing Black Lives: State Violence in Canada from Slavery to the Present
Published by Fernwood Publishing
By Robyn Maynard
GERALD SQUIRE: An artbook with critical text by Stan Dragland
Published by Pedlar Press
By Stan Dragland
Robbie Robertson Dartmouth Book Award (Non-fiction), Presented by the Kiwanis Club of Dartmouth
The Mill: Fifty Years of Pulp and Protest
By Joan Baxter
Publisher: Pottersfield Press
The Sea Was in Their Blood: The Disappearance of the Miss Ally’s Five-Man Crew
By Quentin Casey
Publisher: Nimbus Publishing
The Halifax Explosion: Canada’s Worst Disaster
By Ken Cuthbertson
Publisher: HarperCollins Canada
Democracy 250 Atlantic Book Award for Historical Writing
The Mill: Fifty Years of Pulp and Protest
By Joan Baxter
Publisher: Pottersfield Press
The Endless Battle: The Fall of Hong Kong and Canadian POWs in Imperial Japan
By Andy Flanagan
Publisher: Goose Lane Editions
Nova Scotia at War, 1914-1919
By Brian Douglas Tennyson
Publisher: Nimbus Publishing
Evelyn Richardson Non-Fiction Award
The Mill: Fifty Years of Pulp and Protest
By Joan Baxter
Publisher: Pottersfield Press
Run, Hide, Repeat: A Memoir of a Fugitive Childhood
By Pauline Dakin
Publisher: Viking Canada
The Long Way Home: A Personal History of Nova Scotia
By: John DeMont
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart
Jim Connors Dartmouth Book Award (Fiction), presented by Boyne Clarke LLP
A Bird on Every Tree
By Carol Bruneau
Publisher: Vagrant Press
The Unlikely Redemption of John Alexander MacNeil
By Lesley Choyce
Publisher: Roseway Publishing
Peninsula Sinking
By David Huebert
Publisher: Biblioasis
J.M. Abraham Poetry Award
Everything We’ve Loved Comes Back to Find Us
By Allan Cooper
Publisher: Gaspereau Press
I’d Write the Sea Like a Parlour Game
By Alison Dyer
Publisher: Killick Press
All the Names Between
By Julia McCarthy
Publisher: Brick Books
Lillian Shepherd Memorial Award for Excellence in Illustration
Illustrator: Angela K. Doak (nominee)
Atlantic Animal ABC
(Written by Angela K. Doak)
Publisher: Nimbus Publishing
Illustrator: Sydney Smith (nominee)
Smoot: A Rebellious Shadow
(Written by Michelle Cuevas)
Publisher: Tundra Books
Illustrator: Sydney Smith (nominee)
Town is By the Sea
(Written by Joanne Schwartz)
Publisher: Groundwood Books
Margaret and John Savage First Book Award – Non-Fiction sponsored by Weed Man Maritimes, Heritage House Law Office, I Love Renovations and Transdynamic Services Ltd.
Run, Hide, Repeat: A Memoir of a Fugitive Childhood
By Pauline Dakin
Publisher: Viking Canada
Just Jen: Thriving Through Multiple Sclerosis
By Jen Powley
Publisher: Roseway Publishing
Chasing Smoke: A Wildfire Memoir
By Aaron Williams
Publisher: Harbour Publishing
Margaret and John Savage First Book Award – Fiction Sponsored by Collins Barrow LLP, Royden Trainor and the family of John and Margaret Savage
The Greatest Hits of Wanda Jaynes
By Bridget Canning
Publisher: Breakwater Books Ltd.
All is Beauty Now
By Sarah Faber
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart
Crying for the Moon
By Mary Walsh
Publisher: HarperCollins Canada
Thomas Raddall Atlantic Fiction Award
A Bird on Every Tree
By Carol Bruneau
Publisher: Vagrant Press
All is Beauty Now
By Sarah Faber
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart
Blood Fable
By Oisin Curran
Publisher: Book*hug
LES ŒUVRES PRÉSÉLECTIONNÉES POUR LES PRIX LITTÉRAIRES DE L’ATLANTIQUE 2018
Prix Alistair MacLeod pour recueil de nouvelles
Scars and other Stories
de Don Aker
Éditions : Pottersfield Press
Barrelling Forward
de Eva Crocker
Éditions : House of Anansi Press
Peninsula Sinking
de David Huebert
Éditions : Biblioasis
Prix Ann Connor Brimer pour la littérature pour enfants
The Painting
de Charis Cotter
Éditions : Tundra Press
Polly MacCauley’s Finest Divinest, Wooliest Gift of All
de Sheree Fitch
Éditions : Running the Goat Books and Broadsides
The Memory Chair
de Susan White
Éditions : Acorn Press
Prix littéraire de l’Atlantique pour publication scientifique, parrainé par Marquis Book Printing
The Mill: Fifty Years of Pulp and Protest
de Joan Baxter
Éditions : Pottersfield Press
The Homing Place: Indigenous and Settler Literary Legacies of the Atlantic
de Rachel Bryant
Éditions : Wilfrid Laurier University Press
Steal Away Home: One Woman’s Epic Flight to Freedom
de Karolyn Smardz Frost
Éditions : HarperCollins Canada
Prix littéraire de Dartmouth pour œuvre non romanesque (nommé en l’honneur de Robbie Robertson), présenté par le Club Kiwanis de Dartmouth
The Mill: Fifty Years of Pulp and Protest
de Joan Baxter
Éditions : Pottersfield Press
The Sea Was in Their Blood: The Disappearance of the Miss Ally’s Five-Man Crew
de Quentin Casey
Éditions : Nimbus Publishing
The Halifax Explosion: Canada’s Worst Disaster
de Ken Cuthbertson
Éditions : HarperCollins Canada
Prix littéraire de l’Atlantique Democracy 250 pour publication historique
The Mill: Fifty Years of Pulp and Protest
de Joan Baxter
Éditions : Pottersfield Press
The Endless Battle: The Fall of Hong Kong and Canadian POWs in Imperial Japan
de Andy Flanagan
Éditions : Goose Lane Editions
Nova Scotia at War, 1914-1919
de Brian Douglas Tennyson
Éditions : Nimbus Publishing
Prix Evelyn Richardson pour une œuvre non romanesque
The Mill: Fifty Years of Pulp and Protest
de Joan Baxter
Éditions : Pottersfield Press
Run, Hide, Repeat: A Memoir of a Fugitive Childhood
de Pauline Dakin
Éditions : Viking Canada
The Long Way Home
De John DeMont
Éditions : McClelland & Stewart
Prix littéraire de Dartmouth Jim Connors pour œuvre de fiction, présenté par Boyne Clarke, s.r.l
A Bird on Every Tree
de Carol Bruneau
Éditions : Vagrant Press
The Unlikely Redemption of John Alexander MacNeil
de Lesley Choyce
Éditions : Roseway Publishing
Peninsula Sinking
de David Huebert
Éditions : Biblioasis
Prix de poésie J. M. Abraham
Everything We’ve Loved Comes Back to Find Us
de Allan Cooper
Éditions : Gaspereau Press
I’d Write the Sea Like a Parlour Game
de Alison Dyer
Éditions : Killick Press
All the Names Between
de Julia McCarthy
Éditions : Brick Books
Prix Lillian Shepherd pour l’excellence des illustrations
Illustrations d’Angela K. Doak (nomination)
Atlantic Animal ABC
(écrit par Angela K. Doak)
Éditions : Nimbus Publishing
Illustrations de Sydney Smith (nomination)
Smoot: A Rebellious Shadow
(écrit par Michelle Cuevas)
Éditions : Tundra Books
Illustrations de Sydney Smith (nomination)
Town is By the Sea
(écrit par Joanne Schwartz)
Éditions : Groundwood Books
Prix Première œuvre littéraire Margaret et John Savage – œuvre non -romanesque, présenté par Weed Man Maritimes, Heritage House Law Office, I Love Renovations et Transdynamic Services Ltd.
Run, Hide, Repeat: A Memoir of a Fugitive Childhood
de Pauline Dakin
Éditions : Viking Canada
Just Jen: Thriving Through Multiple Sclerosis
de Jen Powley
Éditions : Roseway Publishing
Chasing Smoke: A Wildfire Memoir
de Aaron Williams
Éditions : Harbour Publishing
Prix Premièe œuvre littéraire Margaret et John Savage – présenté par Collins Barrow LLP, Royden Trainor et la famille de John et Margaret Savage
The Greatest Hits of Wanda Jaynes
De Bridget Canning
Éditions : Breakwater Books Ltd.
All is Beauty Now
de Sarah Faber
Éditions : McClelland & Stewart
Crying for the Moon
de Mary Walsh
Éditions : HarperCollins Canada
Prix Thomas Raddall pour une œuvre de fiction d’un auteur de l’Atlantique
A Bird on Every Tree
de Carol Bruneau
Éditions : Vagrant Press
All is Beauty Now
de Sarah Faber
Éditions : McClelland & Stewart
Blood Fable
de Oisin Curran
Éditions : Book*hug