Ann Connor Brimer Award for Children’s Literature
Nix Minus One
By Jill MacLean
Publisher: Pajama Press
The Power of Harmony
By Jan L. Coates
Publisher: Red Deer Press
The Stowaways
By Meghan Marentette
Publisher: Pajama Press
APMA Best Atlantic-Published Book Award, Sponsored by Friesens Corporation
Acorn Press for
Ni’n na L’Nu: The Mi’kmaq of Prince Edward Island
By Jesse Francis and A.J.B. Johnston
Formac Publishing for
Bluenose Adventure
By Jacqueline Halsey, illus. by Eric Orchard
Goose Lane Editions for
Masterworks from the Beaverbrook Art Gallery
By Terry Graff, Editor
Atlantic Book Award for Scholarly Writing Sponsored by Marquis Imprimeur
Black Loyalists: Southern Settlers of Nova Scotia’s First Free Black Community
By Ruth Holmes Whitehead
Publisher: Nimbus Publishing
Diaries of the Acadian Deportations, No. 1: Jeremiah Bancroft at Fort Beauséjour and Grand-Pré
By Jonathan Fowler and Earle Lockerby
Publisher: Gaspereau Press
Loyalist Rebellion in New Brunswick: A defining conflict for Canada’s political culture
By David Bell
Publisher: Formac Publishing
Dartmouth Book Award for Non-fiction in Memory of Robbie Robertson, Presented by the Kiwanis Club of Dartmouth
Black Loyalists: Southern Settlers of Nova Scotia’s First Free Black Community
By Ruth Holmes Whitehead
Publisher: Nimbus Publishing
Merry Hell: The Story of the 25th Battalion (Nova Scotia Regiment)
By Captain Robert N. Clements MC, edited by Brian Douglas Tennyson
Publisher: University of Toronto Press
Scapegoat: the extraordinary legal proceedings following the 1917 Halifax Explosion
By Joel Zemel
Publisher: New World Publishing
Democracy 250 Atlantic Book Award for Historical Writing
Black Loyalists: Southern Settlers of Nova Scotia’s First Free Black Communities
By Ruth Holmes Whitehead
Publisher: Nimbus Publishing
The August Gales: The Tragic Loss of Fishing Schooners in the North Atlantic, 1926 and 1927
By Gerald Hallowell
Publisher: Nimbus Publishing
The Ballad of Jacob Peck
By Debra Komar
Publisher: Goose Lane Editions
Jim Connors Dartmouth Book Award (Fiction), presented by Boyne Clarke
Blood on a Saint
By Anne Emery
Publisher: ECW Press
Fallsy Downsies
By Stephanie Domet
Publisher: Invisible Publishing
Waldenstein
By Rosalie Osmond
Publisher: Seraphim Editions
Lillian Shepherd Award for Excellence in Illustration
Illustrator: Susan Tooke
Lasso the Wind: Aurélia’s Verses and Other Poems (By George Elliott Clarke)
Publisher: Nimbus Publishing
Illustrator: Leonard Paul
Pisim Finds her Miskanow (By William Dumas)
Publisher: Portage & Main Press
Illustrator: Deanne Fitzpatrick
Singily Skipping Along (By Sheree Fitch)
Publisher: Nimbus Publishing
Margaret and John Savage First Book Award, sponsored by Collins Barrow, Weedman, the Savage Family and Heritage House Law Office
Cinnamon Toast and the End of the World
By Janet E. Cameron
Publisher: Hachette Books Ireland
Tailings of Warren Peace
By Stephen Law
Publisher: Roseway Publishing
Turn Us Again
By Charlotte R. Mendel
Publisher: Roseway Publishing
Prince Edward Island Book Award (Fiction)
Dirty Bird
By Keir Lowther
Publisher: Tightrope Books
Ghost Boy of MacKenzie House
By Patti Larsen
Publisher: Acorn Press
RipTides: New Island Fiction
Edited by Richard Lemm
Publisher: Acorn Press
Prince Edward Island Book Award (Non-Fiction)
Lionel F. Stevenson: Fifty Years of Photographs/Cinquante ans de photographie (1962-2012)
By Pan Wendt
Publisher: Acorn Press
The Master’s Wife: The Book and the Place
Edited by John Flood
Publisher: Penumbra Press
Ni’n na L’Nu: The Mi’kmaq of Prince Edward Island
By Jesse Francis and A.J.B. Johnston
Publisher: Acorn Press
Prince Edward Island Book Award (Poetry)
A Gathering of TWIGS by the TWIG Collective, TWiG Publications
Here for the Music Poems by Laurie Brinklow, Acorn Press
Variations on Blue by Pam F. Martin, Acorn Press